Peach oil is a very high-calorie product, so it is not recommended for people who are obese and prone to rapid weight gain.
Peach oil is a light yellow liquid with a mild taste and a characteristic low odor, obtained by cold pressing and filtering from the striated-wrinkled stones of the corresponding spherical velvety fruits with a groove on one side. The homeland of peach trees, on which this fruit ripens, is presumably northern China, where the wild ancestor of the plant, Prunus davidiana, is still found. Currently, a cultivated plant from the rose family is grown in southern Europe, America and Asia for the purpose of obtaining a fruit that is used for food, going to the preparation of liqueurs, compotes and preserves, and also partially used for the manufacture of peach oil.
Cold-pressed peach oil retains almost all biologically valuable substances, but when buying it as a food product, you should make sure that it is suitable for culinary use, because cosmetic oils are also produced with the addition of chemical stabilizers that can harm the body when taken orally. Peach kernel oil has a subtle aftertaste and therefore, when the product is added to salads, it does not distract from the main taste of the dish, but only enhances it, enveloping each piece with its rich fatty texture. Mixed with spices, the oil serves as a spicy dressing for potatoes, meat and fish dishes, and when mixed with egg yolk, mustard, salt and sugar, you get a great homemade mayonnaise.
Peach oil contains proteins, sugars, organic acids, pectins, enzymes, vitamins C, E, groups B and D, calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc and iodine, as well as such polyunsaturated and saturated fatty acids as stearic, palmitic, oleic, palmitoleic, linolenic, linoleic, arachidonic and others.
The use and medicinal properties of peach oil
Peach oil is used in cooking, acts as a traditional basis in the preparation of massage products, as it is slowly absorbed into the skin, and is widely used in cosmetology, dermatology and traditional medicine.
Most of all, peach oil is in demand in dermatology and cosmetology: it has a regenerating, tonic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and rejuvenating effect on the skin. The product in its pure form softens and moisturizes the epidermis well and is applied to cleanse and massage the face and body. However, more often peach oil is added to other base oils and used for flabby and tired skin, dermatitis and eczema, sunburn, to eliminate fine wrinkles, care for problem areas prone to loss of elasticity. Peach oil is hypoallergenic and is great for the skin of young children with diaper rash and irritation.
In folk medicine, the product is recommended for oral use in cardiovascular diseases due to the content of potassium, magnesium and polyunsaturated fatty acids in it, which reduce the level of «bad» cholesterol in the blood, remove excess fluid from the body and stabilize the work of the myocardium. The product is also useful for hypovitaminosis, anemia, gastritis, pathology of the kidneys and gastrointestinal tract, bronchitis, cough, diabetes, diseases of the central nervous system and thyroid gland, inflammation of the middle ear, constipation and conjunctivitis. Peach kernel oil, when applied externally, promotes the growth and strengthening of hair and nails.
The product is not recommended for use by easily excitable people — it activates the nervous system.
Article protected by copyright and related rights. When using and reprinting the material, an active link to the healthy lifestyle portal hnb.com.ua is required!